2015 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 454.23 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The applicant graduates from a course of instruction in barbering of at least 1,000 training hours in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 or the applicant successfully completes an apprenticeship under s. 454.26.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 454.26 (2) reads:
(2)
An apprentice in barbering shall receive at least 1,712 hours of practical training in barbering and at least 288 training hours of instruction in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training shall be completed in not more than 4 years.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 813.12 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub.