2015 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Act 256
.
Section
23
.
119.23 (10) (am) 1. of the statutes, as affected by
2013 Wisconsin Act 20
, is amended to read:
119.23
(10)
(am) 1. The private school has not complied with the requirements under sub. (7)
(f) or
(em).
Section
24
.
132.16 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
132.16
(3)
The department shall keep a properly indexed file of all registrations under this section, which shall also show any alterations or
cancelations
cancellations
by reregistration.
Note:
Inserts preferred spelling.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 146.89 (2) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to par. (am), a volunteer health care provider may participate under this section only if he or she submits a joint application with a nonprofit agency, school board, or governing body to the department and the department approves the application. If the volunteer health care provider submits a joint application with a school board or governing body, the application shall include a statement by the school board or governing body that certifies that the volunteer health care provider has received materials that specify school board or governing body policies concerning the provision of health care services to students and has agreed to comply with the policies. The department shall provide application forms for use under this paragraph.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 146.89 (4) reads:
(4)
Except as provided in sub. (5), volunteer health care providers who provide services under this section are, for the provision of these services, state agents of the department for purposes of ss. 165.25 (6), 893.82 (3) and 895.46. This state agency status does not apply to a volunteer health care provider for whom the department has withdrawn approval of the application under sub. (2) (d). This state agency status applies regardless of whether the volunteer health care provider has coverage under a policy of health care liability insurance that would extend to services provided by the volunteer health care provider under this section; and the limitations under s. 895.46 (1) (a) on the payment by the state of damages and costs in excess of any insurance coverage applicable to the agent and on the duty of a governmental unit to provide or pay for legal representation do not apply. Any policy of health care liability insurance providing coverage for services of a health care provider may exclude coverage for services provided by the health care provider under this section.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 4-1-15, s. 165.76 (1) (g) reads: