2015 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] (1)
(a)
(ar)
1., 2., 3.
,
or 4., is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing.
Note:
Section 51.15 (1) (a) was renumbered s. 51.15 (1) (ar) by
2013 Wis. Act 158
but the cross-reference was not amended accordingly.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 51.20 (7) (a) reads:
(a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1) (a) within 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody under s. 51.15 or this section, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.
51.41
(5)