2015 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Section
55
.
813.122 (5) (dm) 1. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by
2013 Wisconsin Act 311
, is amended to read:
813.122
(5)
(dm) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 5 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following
are
is
true:
Note:
Corrects grammar.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 813.123 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
Section
57
.
813.123 (5) (d) 1. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by
2013 Wisconsin Act 311
, is amended to read:
813.123
(5)
(d) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following
are
is
true:
Note:
Corrects grammar.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 813.125 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the court may extend the temporary restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge or circuit court commissioner shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence.