2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] day
child
care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a
day
child
care provider that is certified under s. 48.651 considers appropriate, the
day
child
care center or
day
child
care provider shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. and 2. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the
day
child
care center or
day
child
care provider who are 18 years of age or over.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a child care center or for initial certification under s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is proposing to contract with a school board under s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads:
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license a foster home or treatment foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a day care center under s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care provider under s. 48.651; and a school board may contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub. (2) (am) and (ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (b) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is a caregiver or nonclient resident of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
Section
49
.
48.685 (5) (br) (intro.) and 3m. of the statutes, as created by
2009 Wisconsin Act 76
, are amended to read:
48.685
(5)
(br) (intro.) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a
day
child
care center under s. 48.65, certifying a
day
child
care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day
child
care center or of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a
day
child
care center or
day
child
care provider, no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses or who is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed any of the following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
3m. Except for purposes of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a
day
child
care center or
day
child