2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] ,
including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement
, under
. If the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (ag) reads:
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the right to be heard.
Section
20
.
48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act Act 94, section 111, is amended to read:
48.365
(2m)
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2)
an opportunity
a right
to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and
an opportunity
a right
to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the
opportunity
right
to be heard.
48.38
(4m)
Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan determination hearing.