2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] 2009 Wisconsin Act 76
, is amended to read:
48.685
(1)
(c) 3m. For purposes of licensing a person to operate a
day
child
care center under s. 48.65, certifying a
day
child
care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day
child
care center, or of permitting a person to be a caregiver or nonclient resident of such a
day
child
care center or
day
child
care provider, any violation listed in subds. 1. to 3. or sub. (5) (br) 1. to 7.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau s. 48.685 (2) (am) (intro.) reads:
(am) The department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board shall obtain all of the following with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b., a nonclient resident of an entity, and a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651:
48.685
(2)
(ar) In addition to obtaining the information specified in par. (am) with respect to a person who has, or is seeking, a license to operate a
day
child
care center under s. 48.65, certification as a
day
child
care provider under s. 48.651, or a contract under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day
child
care center, a nonclient resident of such an entity, or a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of such an entity, the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board shall obtain information that is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the person has committed a sex offense that is a serious crime.
Section
41
.
48.685 (2) (b) 2. of the statutes, as created by
2009 Wisconsin Act 76
, is amended to read:
48.685
(2)
(b) 2. In addition to obtaining the information specified in subd. 1. with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a
day
child
care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a
day
child
care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, the
day
child
care center or
day
child
care provider shall obtain information that is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the person has committed a sex offense that is a serious crime.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (2) (b) 4. reads:
4. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply with respect to a nonclient resident or person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651 and with respect to whom the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board is required under par. (am) (intro.) to obtain the information specified in par. (am) 1. to 5.
Section
43
.
48.685 (3) (am) 1. of the statutes, as created by
2009 Wisconsin Act 76
, is amended to read:
48.685
(3)
(am) 1. Every 3 months or at any time within that period that the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board considers appropriate, the department, county department, contracted agency, or school board shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (am) 1. to 5. and (ar) for all caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. who are licensed under s. 48.65 to operate a
day
child
care center, certified as a
day
child
care provider under s. 48.651, or contracted under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day
child
care center. Beginning on January 1, 2011, and annually after that, the department shall submit a report to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3) describing the information collected under this subdivision, specifically any information indicating that a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. is ineligible under sub. (4m) (a) to be licensed under s. 48.65 to operate a
day
child
care center, certified under s. 48.651 as a child care provider, or contracted under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a
day
child