2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] (b) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, other physical custodian, operator, or relative to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing. The foster parent, other physical custodian, operator of a facility, or relative does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (b) reads:
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The court or agency shall notify the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The notices under this paragraph shall be provided in writing not less than 30 days before the review and copies of the notices shall be filed in the child's case record.
48.38
(5)
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the child
, if he or she is 12 years of age or older
; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the
date,
time,
and
place
, and purpose
of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they
may have an opportunity
shall have a right
to be heard at the review
by submitting written comments not less than 10 working days before the review or by participating at the review
as provided in par. (bm) 1