2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and
an opportunity
a right
to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the
opportunity
right
to be heard.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.38 (3) (intro.) reads:
(3)
Time.
Subject to sub. (4m) (a), the agency shall file the permanency plan with the court within 60 days after the date on which the juvenile was first removed from his or her home, except under either of the following conditions:
938.38
(4m)
Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan determination hearing.
(a) If in a proceeding under s. 938.21, 938.32, 938.355, 938.357, or 938.365 the court finds that any of the circumstances in s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies with respect to a parent, the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the date of that finding to determine the permanency plan for the juvenile. If a hearing is held under this paragraph, the agency responsible for preparing the permanency plan shall file the permanency plan with the court not less than 5 days before the date of the hearing. At the hearing, the court shall consider placing the juvenile in a placement outside this state if the court determines that such a placement would be in the best interests of the juvenile and appropriate to achieving the goal of the juvenile's permanency plan.
(b) At least 10 days before the date of the hearing the court shall notify the juvenile; any parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the juvenile; any foster parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the juvenile, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is or is alleged to be in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing.
(c) If the juvenile's permanency plan includes a statement under sub.