2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] (2) (a) to (f), (h) to (j), or (L), the department shall immediately disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for the period required under sub. (2) (a) to (f), (h) to (j), or (L). Upon proper application by the person and payment of the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (L) and (n), the department may issue a separate license authorizing only the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 343.38 (2) reads:
(2)
Reinstatement of nonresident's operating privilege.
A nonresident's operating privilege revoked or suspended under the laws of this state is reinstated as a matter of law when the period of revocation or suspension has expired and the nonresident pays the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (j), (jr), if applicable, and (n).
Section
78
.
343.44 (2) (am) of the statutes is repealed.
Section
79
.
343.44 (2) (b) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
343.44
(2)
(b) (intro.) Except as provided in
pars. (am) and
par.
(as), any person who violates sub.