2011 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] or
,
the operator of the facility where the juvenile is living
, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living
; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the juvenile's counsel and the juvenile's guardian ad litem; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
938.38
(5m)
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian;
and
the juvenile's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living
;
of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify
the juvenile's counsel and the juvenile's guardian ad litem; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the
date,
time,
and
place
, and purpose
of the hearing
, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1
.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.38 (5m) (d) reads:
(d) At least 5 days before the date of the hearing the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall provide a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted under par. (c) 1. to the court, to the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, to the person representing the interests of the public, to the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), to the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe. Notwithstanding s. 938.78 (2) (a), the person representing the interests of the public, the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the juvenile for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a juvenile's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other person.
938.48
(8p)
Indian juvenile placements.
Reimburse Indian tribes and county departments, from the appropriation under s. 20.410
(1)
(3)
(kp), for unexpected or unusually high-cost out-of-home care placements of Indian juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent by tribal courts.