Wisconsin Statutes (Last Updated: January 10, 2017) |
[…] State v. Brown,
2010 WI App 113
,
328 Wis. 2d 241
,
789 N.W.2d 102
,
09-1822
.
The proper standard of review of the trial court's dangerousness finding under sub. (2), 1987 stats., as applied under sub. (8) is the sufficiency of the evidence test. Trial courts are to determine dangerousness by considering the statutory factors of sub. (4) (d), 2009 stats., and balancing the interests at stake. State v. Randall,
2011 WI App 102
,
336 Wis. 2d 399
,
802 N.W.2d 194
,
09-2779
.
Under the broad terms of s. 51.30 (7), the confidentiality requirements created under s. 51.30 generally apply to “treatment records" in criminal not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI) cases. All conditional release plans in NGI cases are, by statutory definition, treatment records. They are “created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness," and thus should be deemed confidential. An order of placement in an NGI case is not a “treatment record." La Crosse Tribune v. Circuit Court for La Crosse County,
2012 WI App 42
,
340 Wis. 2d 663
,
814 N.W.2d 867
,
10-3120
.
Sub.