2013 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.355 (2) (b) 6. reads:
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent. The court order shall also contain a finding as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the court finds that any of the circumstances under sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, a finding as to whether the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order. A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively corrects an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.365 (2m) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension.