2009 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] This chapter is designed to establish those protective services and protective placements, to assure their availability to all individuals when in need of them, and to place the least possible restriction on personal liberty and exercise of constitutional rights consistent with due process and protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 55.10 (4) (a) reads:
(a)
Counsel.
The individual sought to be protected has the right to counsel whether or not the individual is present at the hearing on the petition. The court shall require representation by full legal counsel whenever the petition alleges that the individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication under s. 55.14, the individual sought to be protected requested such representation at least 72 hours before the hearing, the guardian ad litem or any other person states that the individual sought to be protected is opposed to the petition, or the court determines that the interests of justice require it. If the individual sought to be protected or any other person on his or her behalf requests but is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court shall refer the individual to the state public defender as provided under s. 55.105 for appointment of legal counsel. If the individual sought to be protected is represented by counsel appointed under s. 977.08 in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian under ch. 54, the court shall order the counsel appointed under s. 977.08 to represent under this section the individual sought to be protected.
55.135
(1)