2009 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] 2007 Wisconsin Act 20
, is amended to read:
49.471
(8)
(g) 1. The individual or pregnant woman was covered by a group health plan that was provided by a subscriber through his or her employer, and the subscriber's employment ended for a reason other than voluntary termination, unless the voluntary termination was a result of the incapacitation of the subscriber or because
on
of
an immediate family member's health condition.
Note:
Inserts correct word.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 49.855 (3) reads:
(3)
Receipt of a certification by the department of revenue shall constitute a lien, equal to the amount certified, on any state tax refunds or credits owed to the obligor. The lien shall be foreclosed by the department of revenue as a setoff under s. 71.93 (3), (6), and (7). When the department of revenue determines that the obligor is otherwise entitled to a state tax refund or credit, it shall notify the obligor that the state intends to reduce any state tax refund or credit due the obligor by the amount the obligor is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or 301.12 (4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days the obligor may request a hearing before the circuit court rendering the order under which the obligation arose. Within 10 days after receiving a request for hearing under this subsection, the court shall set the matter for hearing. Pending further order by the court or a circuit court commissioner, the department of children and families or its designee, whichever is appropriate, is prohibited from disbursing the obligor's state tax refund or credit. A circuit court commissioner may conduct the hearing. The sole issues at that hearing shall be whether the obligor owes the amount certified and, if not and it is a support or maintenance order, whether the money withheld from a tax refund or credit shall be paid to the obligor or held for future support or maintenance, except that the obligor's ability to pay shall also be an issue at the hearing if the obligation relates to an order under s. 767.805 (4) (d) 1. or 767.89 (3) (e) 1. and the order specifies that the court found that the obligor's income was at or below the poverty line established under
42 USC 9902
(2).
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 49.855 (4m) (b) reads:
(b) The department of revenue may provide a certification that it receives under sub. (1), (2m), (2p), or (2r) to the department of administration. Upon receipt of the certification, the department of administration shall determine whether the obligor is a vendor or is receiving any other payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301. If the department of administration determines that the obligor is a vendor or is receiving payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301, it shall begin to withhold the amount certified from those payments and shall notify the obligor that the state intends to reduce any payments due the obligor by the amount the obligor is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or 301.12 (4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days after receipt of the notice the obligor may request a hearing before the circuit court rendering the order under which the obligation arose. An obligor may, within 20 days after receiving notice, request a hearing under this paragraph. Within 10 days after receiving a request for hearing under this paragraph, the court shall set the matter for hearing. A circuit court commissioner may conduct the hearing. Pending further order by the court or circuit court commissioner, the department of children and families or its designee, whichever is appropriate, may not disburse the payments withheld from the obligor.