2009 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] r
court, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses, and the right to present witnesses.
Note:
The word "commissioner" preceding "court" was stricken by
2005 Wis. Act 344
, section
200
, but the final "r" was not struck. The change is printed in the 2007-08 Statutes.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.355 (6) (d) 1. reads:
1. Placement of the juvenile in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed. If the court orders placement of the juvenile in a place of nonsecure custody under the supervision of the county department, the court shall order the juvenile into the placement and care responsibility of the county department as required under
42 USC 672
(a) (2) and shall assign the county department primary responsibility for providing services to the juvenile.
Section