2009 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] An agency that releases information under this subsection shall document that a request for information was received and what information was provided.
Note:
Reinserts terminology change made by
2007 Wis. Act 20
. Act 20 changed "family care district" to "long-term care district" throughout the statutes.
2007 Wis. Act 45
repealed and recreated the provision without taking the change in terminology into account.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 46.215 (1p) reads:
(1p)
Exchange of information; statewide automated child welfare information system.
Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c), 938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g).
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 46.22 (1) (b) 2. e. reads:
e. To make payments in such manner as the department of children and families may determine for training of recipients, former recipients and potential recipients of aid in programs established under s. 49.193, 1997 stats., and s. 49.26 (1).
46.22
(1)
(dm)
Exchange of information; long-term care.
Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.78 (2) (a), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 253.07 (3) (c)
,
and 938.78 (2) (a), a subunit of a county department of social services or tribal agency acting under this subsection may exchange confidential information about a client, without the informed consent of the client, with any other subunit of the same county department of social services or tribal agency, with a resource center, a care management organization, or a
family
long-term
care district, with an elder-adult-at-risk agency, an adult-at-risk agency, or any agency to which referral for investigation is made under s. 46.90 (5) (a) 1. or 55.043 (1r) (a) 1g., or with a person providing services to the client under a purchase of services contract with the county department of social services or tribal agency or with a resource center, a care management organization, or a
family
long-term