2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] (5). In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or in ch. 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, or 237.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.997 (2) (b) reads:
(b) Establish eligibility requirements for an educational agency to participate in the program established under sub. (1) and to receive additional telecommunications access under s. 16.998, including a requirement that a charter school sponsor use data lines and video links to benefit pupils attending the charter school and a requirement that Internet access to material that is harmful to children, as defined in s. 948.11 (1) (b), is blocked on the computers of juvenile correctional facilities that are served by data links and video links subsidized under this section.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.997 (2) (f) reads:
(f) Ensure that juvenile correctional facilities that receive access under this section to data lines and video links or that receive additional access under s. 16.998 to data lines, video links, and bandwidth use those data lines and video links and that bandwidth only for educational purposes.
19.36
(13)
Financial identifying information.
An authority shall not provide access to personally identifiable data that contains an individual's account or customer number with a financial institution, as defined in s.
895.505
134.97