2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 48.396 (1) reads:
(1)
Law enforcement officers' records of children shall be kept separate from records of adults. Law enforcement officers' records of the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall be kept separate from records of other adults. Law enforcement officers' records of children and the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except under sub. (1b), (1d), (5), or (6) or s. 48.293 or by order of the court. This subsection does not apply to the representatives of newspapers or other reporters of news who wish to obtain information for the purpose of reporting news without revealing the identity of the child or adult expectant mother involved, to the confidential exchange of information between the police and officials of the school attended by the child or other law enforcement or social welfare agencies, or to children 10 years of age or older who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction. A public school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under s. 118.125 and a private school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential in the same manner as is required of a public school official under s. 118.125. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under this subsection and s. 938.396 (1) (a). A social welfare agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under ss. 48.78 and 938.78.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-2006, s. 48.42 (2m) (a), as renumbered from s. 48.42 (2m) by
2005 Wis. Act 293
, reads:
(a)
Parent as a result of sexual assault.