2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] 938.57
(2m)
(title)
Notice of change of county of residence.
Note:
The other subsections of s. 938.57 have titles.
Section
304
.
938.57 (3) (a) 4. of the statutes, as affected by
2005 Wisconsin Act 25
, is amended to read:
938.57
(3)
(a) 4. Is living in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home,
,
residential care center for children and youth, or subsidized guardianship home under s. 48.62 (5).
Note:
Deletes unnecessary comma inserted by
2005 Wis. Act 25
. The correct punctuation is shown in the printed statutes.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.78 (2) (a) reads:
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub. (3) or s. 938.371, 938.38 (5) (b) or (d) or (5m) (d), 938.51, or 938.57 (2m) or by order of the court.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.78 (3) reads:
(3)
Release of information when escape or absence; rules.
If a juvenile adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or (14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11, 941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.235, 941.237, 941.24, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295, 941.298, 941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.085 (2), 948.60, 948.605, or 948.61 or any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a juvenile correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of a peace officer or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been allowed to leave a juvenile correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than 12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department or county department having supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's name and any information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the public or to secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The department shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release of the juvenile's name or information about the juvenile to the public.
Section
307
.
939.10 of the statutes is amended to read:
939.10
Common-law
Common law
crimes abolished;
common-law
common law
rules preserved.
Common-law
Common law
crimes are abolished. The
common-law
common law
rules of criminal law not in conflict with chs. 939 to 951 are preserved.
Note: