2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Note:
The creation of s. 71.07 (3c) and (3e) was removed from
2005 Wis. Act 361
by the governor's partial veto.
2005 Wis. Act 483
amended this subsection to insert "(5f)," but
2005 Wis. Act 479
repealed and recreated the provision without taking the Act 483 treatment into account.
Note:
Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
2005 Wis. Act 25
also created a provision numbered s. 71.10 (5g).
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (a) reads:
(a)
Joint returns.
Persons filing a joint return are jointly and severally liable for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter applicable to the return. Except as provided in par. (e), a person shall be relieved of liability in regard to a joint return in the manner specified in section
6015
(a) to (d) and (f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (b) reads:
(b)
Separate returns.
Except as provided in par. (e), a spouse filing a separate return may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter in the manner specified in section
66
(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing a taxpayer with respect to marital property income the taxpayer did not report if that taxpayer failed to notify the taxpayer's spouse about the amount and nature of the income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year in which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the gross income of the taxpayer and exclude all of that marital property income from the gross income of the taxpayer's spouse.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6m) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), a formerly married or remarried person filing a return for a period during which the person was married may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter from that period as if the person were a spouse under section
66
(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing the former spouse of the person with respect to marital property income that the former spouse did not report if that former spouse failed to notify the person about the amount and nature of the income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year during which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the gross income of the former spouse and exclude all of that marital property income from the gross income of the person.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.26 (1) (be) reads:
(be)
Certain authorities.