2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] ,
or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse or for failure to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of workforce development or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings shall be done as provided under sub. (3m) (a).
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 165.85 (3) (d) reads:
(d) Establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory courses and programs, and recommend minimum curriculum requirements for recertification and advanced courses and programs, in schools operated by or for this state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention officers in areas of knowledge and ability necessary to the attainment of effective performance as an officer, and ranging from subjects such as first aid, patrolling, statutory authority, techniques of arrest, protocols for official action by off-duty officers, firearms, and recording custodial interrogations, to subjects designed to provide a better understanding of ever-increasing complex problems in law enforcement such as human relations, civil rights, constitutional law, and supervision, control, and maintenance of a jail or juvenile detention facility. The board shall appoint a 13-member advisory curriculum committee consisting of 6 chiefs of police and 6 sheriffs to be appointed on a geographic basis of not more than one chief of police and one sheriff from any one of the 8 state administrative districts together with the director of training of the Wisconsin state patrol. This committee shall advise the board in the establishment of the curriculum requirements.
Section
135
.
165.85 (4) (ap) of the statutes is amended to read:
165.85
(4)
(ap) Jail officers serving under permanent appointment prior to July 2, 1983, are not required to meet any requirement of pars. (b) and (c) as a condition of tenure or continued employment as either a jail officer or a