2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] ,
.
973.05
(2m)
(o) To payment of the wild animal protection surcharge until paid in full.
shall then be applied to
(om) To
the payment of the wildlife violator compact surcharge
if applicable
until paid in full
,
.
Section
328
.
973.055 (title) of the statutes is amended to read:
973.055
(title)
Domestic abuse
assessments
surcharges
.
Note:
2003 Wis. Act 139
changed the references to "domestic abuse assessments in s. 973.055 to "domestic abuse surcharges" without making the corresponding change to the section title.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 973.195 (1r) (d) reads:
(d) If the sentence for which the inmate seeks adjustment is for an offense under s. 940.225 (2) or (3), 948.02 (2), 948.08, or 948.085, and the district attorney does not object to the petition within 10 days of receiving notice under par. (c), the district attorney shall notify the victim, as defined under s. 950.02 (4), of the inmate's petition. The notice to the victim shall include information on the sentence adjustment petition process under this subsection, including information on how to object to the inmate's petition. If the victim objects to adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of the date on which the district attorney received notice under par. (c), the court shall deny the inmate's petition.
Section
330
.
977.07 (2m) of the statutes is amended to read:
977.07
(2m)
If the person is found to be indigent in full or in part, the person shall be promptly informed of the state's right to payment or recoupment under s. 48.275 (2), 757.66, 938.275 (2), 973.06 (1) (e)
,