Section 645.33. Powers and duties of the rehabilitator.
[…] If it is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan. In the case of a life insurer, the plan proposed may include the imposition of liens upon the equities of policyholders of the company, if all rights of shareholders are first relinquished. A plan for a life insurer may also propose imposition of a moratorium upon loan and cash surrender rights under policies, for such period and to such an extent as are necessary.
    (6) Fraudulent transfers. The rehabilitator shall have the power to avoid fraudulent transfers under ss. 645.52 and 645.53 .
1979 c. 93 , 102 ; 2009 a. 342 . Under s. 645.32 (1), an order to rehabilitate the business of an insurer "shall appoint the commissioner . . . rehabilitator and shall direct the rehabilitator to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the orders of the court." In the context of insurance rehabilitations, a circuit court erroneously exercises its discretion when the circuit court exceeds its statutory authority or the court unreasonably substitutes the rehabilitator's beliefs for its own beliefs.