2015 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Such reports of economic transactions shall be in the form prescribed by the
government accountability board
commission
and shall identify the date and nature of any purchase, sale, put, call, option, lease, or creation, dissolution, or modification of any economic interest made during the quarter for which the report is filed and disclosure of which would be required by s. 19.44 if a statement of economic interests were being filed.
Section
184
.
19.46 (1) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
19.46
(1)
(intro.) Except in accordance with the
board's
commission's
advice under
s. 5.05 (6a)
sub. (2)
and except as otherwise provided in sub. (3), no state public official may:
Section
185
.
19.46 (2) of the statutes is created to read:
19.46
(2)
(a) 1. Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may make a request of the commission in writing, electronically, or by telephone for a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under ch. 11, subch. III of ch. 13, or this subchapter of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. Any appointing officer, with the consent of a prospective appointee, may request of the commission a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under ch. 11, subch. III of ch. 13, or this subchapter of any matter to which the prospective appointee is or may become a party. The commission shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may issue a formal or informal written or electronic advisory opinion to the person making the request. Except as authorized or required for opinions specified in s. 19.55 (4) (b), the commission's deliberations and actions upon such requests shall be in meetings not open to the public. A member of the commission may, by written request, require the commission to review an advisory opinion.
2. To have legal force and effect, each formal and informal advisory opinion issued by the commission must be supported by specific legal authority under a statute or other law, or by specific case or common law authority. Each formal and informal advisory opinion shall include a citation to each statute or other law and each case or common law authority upon which the opinion is based, and shall specifically articulate or explain which parts of the cited authority are relevant to the commission's conclusion and why they are relevant.
3. No person acting in good faith upon a formal or informal advisory opinion issued by the commission under this subsection is subject to criminal or civil prosecution for so acting, if the material facts are as stated in the opinion request.