2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] Forms are not required to be furnished by the board.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 7.30 (4) (b) (intro.) reads:
(b) The 2 dominant parties, under sub. (2), are each responsible for submitting a list of names from which all appointees to inspector positions, other than appointees to inspector positions authorized under sub. (1) (b), shall be chosen as follows:
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 7.30 (4) (b) 2. reads:
2. a. In municipalities other than cities and villages located in counties having a population of more than 500,000, the committees organized under s. 8.17 from each of the 2 dominant parties under sub. (2) shall submit a list containing at least as many names as there are needed appointees from that party. The list shall be submitted by the chairperson of each of the 2 committees to the mayor, president, or chairperson of the municipality. If committees are organized in subdivisions of a city, the list shall be submitted through the chairperson of the city committee. If there is no municipal committee, the list shall be submitted by the chairperson of the county or legislative district committee. Except as provided in par. (c), only those persons submitted by the chairperson of each committee under s. 8.17 may act as election officials. The chairperson may designate any individual whose name is submitted as a first choice nominee. The list shall contain the signature of the chairperson and secretary of the submitting committee.
b. In cities or villages located in counties having a population of more than 500,000, other than cities where there is a board of election commissioners, the aldermanic district or village committeeman or committeewoman for the ward or wards where each polling place is located, if there is one, or for inspectors serving under s. 7.52 (1) (b), the committeemen and committeewomen for the municipality acting jointly, shall submit a list containing at least as many names as there are needed appointees for inspector positions from the party represented by the committeeman or committeewoman or by the committeemen and committeewomen acting jointly. For appointments of inspectors in cities and villages where there is no aldermanic district or village committeeman or committeewoman, nominations shall proceed in the same manner as in municipalities located in counties having a population of 500,000 or less. The list shall be submitted to the mayor or president. Except as provided in par.