2007 WISCONSIN ACT
[…] If the clerk is a candidate at the election being canvassed and has an opponent whose name appears on the ballot or if the office the clerk is seeking is a subject of a recount, the mayor, president
of
or
board chairperson of the municipality shall designate another qualified elector of the municipality to serve in lieu of the elector for that election.
Note:
Inserts correct word.
Note:
There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 9.01 (1) (a) reads:
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election or any elector who voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition for a recount. The petitioner shall file a verified petition or petitions with the proper clerk or body under par. (ar) not earlier than the time of completion of the canvass and not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following the last meeting day of the municipal or county board of canvassers determining the election for that office or on that referendum question prior to issuance of any amended return under s. 6.221 (6) (b) or, if more than one board of canvassers makes the determination, not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following the last meeting day of the last board of canvassers which makes a determination prior to issuance of any amended return under s. 6.221 (6) (b). If the chairperson of the board or chairperson's designee makes the determination for the office or the referendum question, the petitioner shall file the petition not earlier than the last meeting day of the last county board of canvassers to make a statement in the election or referendum and not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following the day on which the elections board receives the last statement from a county board of canvassers for the election or referendum.
2. Each verified petition under subd. 1. shall state all of the following:
a. That at the election the petitioner was a candidate for the office in question or that the petitioner voted on the referendum question in issue.
b. That the petitioner is informed and believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in a specified ward or municipality in the counting and return of the votes cast for the office or upon the question or that another specified defect, irregularity, or illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.
3. The petition under subd. 1. shall specify each ward, or each municipality where no wards exist, in which a recount is desired.